2014-01-16
[…] Crandall, 39 A.D.3d 1077, 1077, 832 N.Y.S.2d 828 [2007], lv. denied9 N.Y.3d 874, 842 N.Y.S.2d 786, 874 N.E.2d 753 [2007] ). Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree includes the element of weight not included in the crime of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree and, therefore, is not a lesser included offense within the definition of CPL 1.20(37) ( see People v. Alverson, 79 A.D.3d 1787, 1787, 913 N.Y.S.2d 458 [2010] ). However, CPL 220.20(1)(i) defines lesser included offenses for plea purposes and provides that, “[w]here the crime charged is criminal possession of a controlled substance, any offense of criminal possession of a controlled substance, in any degree, is deemed to constitute a lesser included offense.” Notably, during the plea proceedings, defendant freely admitted to possessing oxycodone and clearly entered his plea of guilty to the charge of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree in reduction of the second count of the indictment, which charged him with criminal