THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BENJAMIN LEE BETTENCOURT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation & fn. omitted.] Gilbert and Jenkins do not purport to limit the People's discretion to prosecute under a general statute that provides a sanction less severe than that called for under a specific statute." (Mitchell v. Superior Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 1230, 1250 (Mitchell).)
Vehicle Code section 23153, the "general" statute, actually provides for a less severe punishment than the more "specific" section 191.5(b). (See § 191.5, subd. (c)(2) [§ 191.5(b) "is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or four years"]; Veh. Code, § 23554 [first violation of Veh. Code, § 23153 is punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years (§ 18), "or in a county jail for not less than 90 days nor more than one year"].)
Vehicle Code section 23153 with an attendant three-year GBI enhancement results in a potentially more severe punishment than a violation of section 191.5(b).