People v. Bertha
[…] Accordingly, a court may not lose jurisdiction because it makes a mistake in determining either the facts, the law or both." People v. Davis, 156 Ill.2d 149, 156 (1993). This principle generally applies to constitutional errors as well as ordinary errors of law. See People v. Raczkowski, 359 Ill.App.3d 494, 497 (2005). Furthermore, defendant does not argue that the court that issued the stalking no-contact orders lacked personal jurisdiction over him.

¶ 14 We note that section 12-3.9(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.9(a) (West 2020)) further provides that "[t]here shall be a presumption of validity when an order is certified and appears authentic on its face." The State admitted certified copies of the stalking no-contact orders into evidence, and there is no question of their authenticity.