People v. Bertha
[…] As will be shown, however, the State's burden of proof in this proceeding did not encompass establishing the constitutionality of the underlying stalking no-contact orders, which were issued in entirely separate proceedings at which defendant presumably had a fair opportunity to litigate any constitutional objections to the orders.

¶ 12 We stress that, although section 12-7.3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3 (West 2022)) makes stalking a crime, defendant was not prosecuted under that provision. Rather, defendant was prosecuted under section 12-3.9 of the Code (id. § 12-3.9) for violating a stalking no-contact order. Section 12-3.9 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits violation of a stalking no contact order if:
(1) he or she knowingly commits an act which was prohibited by a court or fails to commit an act which was ordered by a court in violation of:
(A) a remedy in a valid stalking no contact order of protection authorized under Section 80 of the Stalking No Contact Order Act ***;
*** and
(2) the violation occurs after the offender has been served notice of the contents of the order, under the Stalking No Contact Order Act, Article 112A of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, or any substantially similar statute of another state, tribe, or United States territory, or otherwise has acquired actual knowledge of the contents of the order." (Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 13 Significantly, the requirement that the stalking no-contact order be "valid" does not invite a challenge based on first amendment principles. Section 12-3.9(a) provides that "[a] stalking no contact order issued by a state, tribal, or territorial court shall be deemed valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of the state, tribe, or territory." Id. § 12-3.9(a). Our state constitution confers the circuit courts with subject matter jurisdiction over all justiciable matters. Ill. Const. 1970, art.