People v. Bertha
[…] Stalking does not include an exercise of the right to free speech or assembly that is otherwise lawful[.]" 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2020).

Subject to the procedural requirements for the issuance of emergency and plenary stalking nocontact orders, section 80(a) of the Act (id. § 80(a)) requires a court to issue a stalking no-contact order if it finds that the petitioner has been the victim of stalking. The procedural requirements for the issuance of plenary stalking no-contact orders are specified in section 100 of the Act (id. § 100), which states that a court shall issue a plenary order if the respondent has been served notice of the hearing for that order and

"(1) the court has jurisdiction ***;
(2) the requirements of Section 80 are satisfied;
(3) a general appearance was made or filed by or for the respondent or process was served on the respondent ***; and
(4) the respondent has answered or is in default."
The order may prohibit the respondent from having any contact with the petitioner. Id. § 80(b)(2).

¶ 11 This appeal does not arise from the civil proceedings in which the stalking no-contact orders protecting Ashley and Jameson were issued.