05-12-2016
[…] In this case, defendant was charged under two different statutes, sections 4573.6 and 4573.8, for simultaneous possession of marijuana at a state prison. Section 4573.8, which is very similar to section 4573.6, provides in part: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison ... any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same ... is guilty of a felony."