People v. Berrios
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Barba (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 214, 223, fn. omitted.) Defendant willfully obtained AVS's personal information, she used the information for an unlawful purpose—to commit fraud—and she did so without the consent of the owner of AVS. Thus, the evidence supports the conviction for violating section 530.5, subdivision (a). B. Multiple Convictions

Section 550, subdivision (a)(1) makes it unlawful for one to "[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance." Subdivision (b)(1) of section 550 makes it unlawful to "[p]resent or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or