People v. Bernardo
[…] Looking more carefully through the car window, he noticed a handgun inside the bag. In examining a close-up picture of the bag, Deputy Udan further testified that he could see the handle, trigger, trigger guard, and the slide of the gun. However, the exhibit also shows that the barrel and hammer were concealed inside the bag. Deputy Udan photographed the arrest scene and Bernardo's vehicle. The jury saw five such photographs showing the partially concealed gun.

DISCUSSION

I. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS

THE CONCEALED FIREARM CONVICTION

A. Elements of the Crime

Under section 25400, subdivision (a)(1), a person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when "the person . . . [c]arries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person."