People v. Berman
[…] (Id. at p. 940.)

This case is similar to Snow. The destruction of S.M.'s cell phones and laptop were not merely acts of vandalism. Instead, they were directly related to the crimes for which Berman was convicted because they were part of a pattern on ongoing domestic violence. Domestic violence is abuse perpetrated against a current or former spouse, cohabitant, person in a dating relationship, or a person with whom the respondent has had a child (domestic victim). (§ 13700, subd. (b); Fam. Code, § 6211.) Domestic abuse requires either bodily injury, attempted bodily injury, or placing the victim in "reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (§ 13700, subd. (a).) Moreover, Evidence Code section 1109 allows the admission of prior uncharged incidents of domestic abuse, as defined in the Family Code, if the prior uncharged acts occurred no more than five years before the charged offense. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1), (3).)