People v. Berlin
[…] The defendants also contend that the Town Board was without power to restrict the size of hedges, arguing specifically that a hedge was not a "structure" within the meaning of section 261 Town of the Town Law, which section contains the general grant of power of town boards to regulate zoning, planning and the use of land. The defendants correctly assert that in no event can its own enactments constitute the source of authority for the Town Board to act. Here, however, the general authority of the Town Board to regulate the use of land as authorized by section 261 Town of the Town Law was sufficiently broad to include the regulations at issue, without attempting to resolve whether or not a hedge is a "structure", since the section states, in part, that town boards are: "empowered by ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes".


Summaries of

People v. Berlin

District Court of Nassau County, Fourth District
Jan 22, 1970
62 Misc. 2d 272 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 1970)
Case details for

People v. Berlin

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Plaintiff, v. LOUIS BERLIN and…