People v. Bergman
[…] (People v. Ramirez, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 985.) We ask whether “‘“all the legal ingredients of the corpus delicti of the lesser offense [are] included in the elements of the greater offense.” [Citation.]’” (People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 288.) In other words, “if a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the former.” (Ibid.; see also People v. Montoya (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1031, 1034.)

The crime of torture is defined in section 206: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.” As section 206 indicates, torture has two elements: “‘(1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose.’” (People v.