NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Code, § 1200.) The entire record of conviction, “includ[ing] certified documents from the record of the prior proceeding and commitment to prison[,]” is admissible and falls within the hearsay exception for contemporaneous official records codified in Evidence Code section 1280. (Miles, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1082.) Thus, the amended information was admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1280. Again, Bergeron’s claim the language in the amended information was insufficient evidence to prove his prior Nevada conviction was a strike in California will be addressed next.
Evidence Code section 1280 states: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Bergeron argues insufficient evidence supports the trial court’s finding his prior Nevada robbery conviction was a prior serious felony in California pursuant to section 667. Again, we disagree.