People v. Bequette
[…] The defendant unsuccessfully attempted to hire an attorney, but he lacked monetary resources to do so. The defendant filled out the

assets and liabilities affidavit, and the court acquiesced and reappointed the public defender. At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the court again noted that it firmly believed that the defendant had more monetary resources than he claimed. The court then ordered that the balance of his bail money, after the fines were paid, be turned over to the public defender's office.

¶ 32 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010)) provides as follows:

"Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant *** and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level."

Before the court can enter an order of reimbursement, the court must conduct a hearing. People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 563-64, 687 N.E.2d 32, 38 (1997).