People v. Benson
[…] Weighing defendant’s prior history against the one recent incident of physical assault, and defendant’s age of over 40 when “antisocial people sort of mellow[] out, ” Dr. Knapp recommended defendant’s release from custody although he was “somewhat ambivalent.” Dr. Knapp claimed there was little treatment for defendant in the hospital because of defendant’s lack of insight into his disorder.

The trial court extended defendant’s commitment to December 22, 2010, with placement in a secure facility. The court denied defendant’s request for outpatient status.

DISCUSSION

Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[a] person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” Section 1026.5 also “require[s] proof that a person under commitment has serious difficulty in controlling dangerous behavior.” (People v.