People v. Benson
[…] Heien v. North Carolina, 574 U.S. 54, ___, 135 S. Ct. 530, 536 (2014). Seizures are generally "reasonable" within the meaning of the fourth amendment only where the police have obtained a warrant supported by probable cause. People v. Sorenson, 196 Ill. 2d 425, 432 (2001). However, in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), the United States Supreme Court recognized a limited exception to the warrant requirement that allows a police officer to conduct a brief, investigatory stop of a vehicle if the officer has a "reasonable suspicion" of criminal activity. See also 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2010) (providing that a police officer may perform an investigatory stop of a person where "the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit, or has committed an offense"). ¶ 39 To justify a Terry stop, the officer must be able to point to "specific and articulable facts" that gave rise to a reasonable suspicion. Terry, 392 U.S. at 21. Such facts need not rise to the level of probable cause, but must create more than a mere hunch. People v.