People v. Bennett
[…] During the pendency of the appeal, defendant sent a letter brief to the trial court pursuant to Penal Code section 1237.2, requesting the trial court strike the criminal conviction and court operations assessments based on his inability to pay them, and stay the mandatory minimum restitution fine pending a hearing on his ability to pay, as provided in Dueñas. (People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157.) The trial court denied the request.

All further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."

We conclude the trial court erred in denying defendant's request for an ability-to-pay hearing relating to the restitution fine, and remand for the trial court to conduct such a hearing.