People v. Benjamin
[…] Dumay , 23 NY3d 518, 522 [2014] ). "A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution" ( People v. Dreyden , 15 NY3d at 103 ). A misdemeanor complaint must set forth facts providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged offense (see CPL 100.40 [4 ] [b]; People v. Kalin , 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009] ; People v. Dumas , 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986] ) and allege facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charge (see CPL 100.15 [3 ]; People v. Vasquez , 39 Misc 3d 126[A], 2013 NY Slip Op 50407[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013] ).

Penal Law § 240.50 (3) (a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she ... [g]ratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency ... the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur." The crime is committed when a defendant provides false information without being compelled to do so by a law enforcement officer or an agency (see People v. Ellis , 77 AD3d 496 [2010] ).