People v. Benitez
[…] We find no error.

The Attorney General correctly argues Benitez waived the issue because his attorney specifically agreed to the trial courts response to the jurys question. (People v. Ross (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1048.) We will address the merits of the issue in this case, though, in the interest of judicial economy to prevent the inevitable ineffectiveness-of-counsel claim. (People v. Palmer (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1156.)

Carjacking is defined in section 215, subdivision (a), as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." Benitez argues the amount of force necessary for a robbery or carjacking is "something more . . . than just that quantum of force which is necessary to accomplish the mere seizing of the property." (People v. Morales (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 134, 139.)