NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Such argument, we conclude, manifests a complete disregard of the record here, most particularly the 15 pages of colloquy discussing the subject of whether defendant needed, or wanted, an interpreter—15 pages of colloquy not even mentioned, let alone discussed, in appellant’s opening brief.
ANALYSIS
1. The Law
Since 1974, Article 1, section 14 of the California Constitution has provided that “[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” Our Supreme Court has held that this provision means that a defendant has the right to an “interpreter’s assistance—if he is ‘unable to understand English.’ ” (People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 209.)