05-29-2015
[…] (People v. Cook (2006) 39 Cal.4th 566, 596.) The evidence warrants the instruction if there is substantial evidence which, if accepted, would absolve the defendant of the greater offense, but not the lesser. (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 733.) We review de novo the court's instructions on lesser included offenses. (People v. Cook, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 596.)
Section 313.1 subdivision (a) makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly sell, rent, send, distribute, or exhibit harmful matter to a minor. Essentially, the difference between section 313.1, subdivision (a) and section 288.2, subdivision (a) is that the latter requires the specific intent "of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor . . . ."
In Jensen, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th 224, the defendant engaged in online chats and sent sexually explicit pictures to two police officers he believed were 13-year-old boys named Ryan and Scotty.