05-29-2015
[…] Defendant was charged with one count of distributing harmful matter to a minor (former § 288.2, subd. (a)). The information also alleged a prior conviction pursuant to section1170.12, subd (a)) and section 667.5, subds. (b)-(i).
At the conclusion of trial, the jury found defendant guilty. He admitted the prior, a conviction under former section 288, subdivision (a), a lewd act on a child under the age of 14. The court sentenced defendant to six years in prison. Defendant now appeals.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Framework
Former section 288.2, subdivision (a) stated, as pertinent here: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor . . . knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means . . . any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."
Section 288.2 has been amended several times in recent years.