People v. Bencoma
[…] (Stiglitz, supra, at p. 630; Santa Cruz, supra, at pp. 81-82.)

Section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides, in part: "[T]he personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to [Penal Code] [s]ection 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to [s]ections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code."

Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) reads, in part: "'In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records . . . , the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body . . . ." Evidence Code section 1043 sets out the initial good cause showing an applicant must make to initiate the discovery process. If that showing is successful, Evidence Code section 1045 governs the conduct of the resultant hearing in camera.