People v. Beltran-Carranza
[…] (b).)" (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1092.) "Section 1170.18 thus provides a two-step mechanism . . . . First, the trial court must determine [whether] the petitioner is eligible for resentencing under section 1170.18 based on a preponderance of the evidence. [Citations.] If the court finds the petitioner eligible, the trial court must determine the factual issue of whether the petitioner presents an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety if resentenced." (People v. Bush (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 992, 1001.)

Proposition 47 also added section 459.5, which defined a new crime, "shoplifting," as "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed [$950]. Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." Shoplifting is deemed a misdemeanor, with specified exceptions for certain prior convictions. (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)