No. 2-15-1048
[…] Whether the State may bring this issue of an untimely filing on a different legal basis than it argued below, we need not address now as the State's argument fails on the merits. Our review of a second-stage motion to dismiss is de novo. People v. Marino, 397 Ill. App 3d 1030, 1033 (2010). ¶ 17 Both parties agree that defendant filed his petition 30 days after the statutory deadline had passed. The only question is whether the court properly excused the untimely filing. The State argues that the court had no authority to allow the petition to proceed pursuant to section 122-5 of the Act. That provision states in relevant part: "The court may in its discretion, *** extend[] the time of filing any pleading other than the original pleading." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2012).