No. 1-11-1864
[…] A first stage petition claiming ineffective assistance of counsel must show that it is arguable that 1) counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and 2) the defendant was prejudiced by counsel's performance. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 17; see also Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). We review de novo the trial court's dismissal of a postconviction petition at the first stage. People v. Williams, 186 Ill. 2d 55, 59-60 (1999); People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 378 (1998). ¶ 7 Section 122-2 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides that a petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2(West 2010). Failing to attach the necessary "affidavits, records, or other evidence" or explain their absence is "fatal" to a postconviction petition and alone "justifies the petition's summary dismissal." People v.