People v. Beltran
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Beltran contends the evidence is insufficient to support the finding that he represented a substantial danger of physical harm to others by reason of his severe mental disorder. We disagree.

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

For certain offenders with severe mental health disorders who have been convicted of specified crimes, the OMHD statutory scheme authorizes commitment for compulsory treatment by the Department of State Hospitals as a condition of parole. (§ 2962.) And "if the parolee's or prisoner's severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment" at the conclusion of the parole term (§ 2970, subd. (a)), the district attorney may petition the superior court to order "continued involuntary treatment for one year" (§ 2970, subd. (b)).