People v. Belter
[…] Consent can either be voluntarily given or obtained via VTL 1194(2)(a)(1) which is an implied consent statute. In this case, Belter gave consent twice-once under both methods. The essence of Belter's argument is that although her initial consent to testing was voluntary, it was subsequently vitiated when the police incorrectly warned her that a refusal to submit to a chemical test could be used against her at trial. This issue, whether initial voluntary consent can be later vitiated by an inaccurate refusal warning, lacks controlling precedent.

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(2)(a)(1), a motorist whom the police have reasonable grounds to believe is driving in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 "shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test... for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood."

Belter does not concede the voluntariness of her initial consent, but the court decides that issue against her. Therefore, Belter proceeds with this alternative argument.

Some exposition of the mechanics of implied consent is helpful to the analysis.