2016–08390 Ind.No. 384/10
[…] During the trial, defense counsel presented both an insanity defense, as directed by the court, and a justification defense, as directed by the defendant. The defendant refused to cooperate with the defense psychologist who testified in support of the insanity defense, interrupted the proceedings to the point where he was removed from the courtroom, and refused to return to court for the testimony of the People's psychiatric expert, who did not interview him. The defendant was convicted of two counts of murder in the first degree.
CPL 730.30(1) provides that "[a]t any time after a defendant is arraigned upon an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint and before the imposition of sentence, or at any time after a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint and before he is held for the action of the grand jury, the court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person" ( CPL 730.30[1] ). An "incapacitated person" is defined as a "defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense" ( CPL 730.10[1] ).