09-18-2017
[…] Section 667.5, subdivision (c)(8) provides that "[a]ny felony in which defendant inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice which has been charged and proved as provided for in Section 12022.7" is a violent felony.
The enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) has two prongs. The first prong is the defendant's conviction "of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang" (ibid.); that is, the crime was gang-related. (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 59-60 (Albillar).) The second prong is the defendant committed the crime "with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)
Bello does not argue insufficient evidence proved the first prong—that he committed the assault "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with" a criminal street gang. Instead, Bello argues in his opening brief, "[t]he question presented here involves the specific intent prong."