09-18-2017
[…] Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1249.) We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact that could reasonably be deduced from the evidence. (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) We may reverse for lack of substantial evidence only if "'upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].'" (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)
The gang enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) punishes the commission of a crime with a particular intent, purpose, or state of mind. Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) states, in relevant part: "[A]ny person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which he or she has been convicted, be punished by an additional prison term" Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C) provides that if the felony to be enhanced is a violent felony as defined by section 667.5, subdivision (c), the person shall be punished by an additional term of 10 years.