09-18-2017
[…] The California Supreme Court, however, has not interpreted the section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) gang enhancement as requiring the presence of fellow gang members.
In the plurality opinion in People v. Rodriguez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1125, 1138-1139, Justice Corrigan explained that a "lone gang member" who commits a felony would not be protected from having that felony enhanced by section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), "which applies to 'any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . .'"
In his concurring opinion, Justice Baxter agreed that the gang enhancement can apply to a lone perpetrator. He explained: "I recognize, of course, that a seemingly similar reference to gang 'members' appears in both section 186.22(a) and section 186.22(b)(1).