People v. Bell
[…] As we held in part II.B, ante, however, the case was not in juvenile court; accordingly, these statutes and rules did not apply.

DeMola also relies on Penal Code section 1382. That statute, however, as relevant here, is triggered only after the defendant is either (1) "held to answer" (Pen. Code, § 1382, subd. (a)(1)) or (2) "arraign[ed] on an indictment or information" (id., subd. (a)(2)). It simply does not speak to a delay when, as here, a preliminary hearing has not yet been held and an information has not yet been filed.

In her reply brief, DeMola additionally relies on Penal Code section 1049.5. That statute, as relevant here, provides: "In felony cases, the court shall set a date for trial which is within 60 days of the defendants arraignment in the superior court unless, upon a showing of good cause as prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time." It was enacted in 1990, before trial court unification in 1998. Hence, we do not believe "arraignment in the superior court" was intended to refer to an arraignment on a complaint, which took place, at that time, in municipal court; it was intended to refer to an arraignment on an indictment or