People v. Bell
[…] State of Colorado (1962) 370 U.S. 49, 54 [82 S.Ct. 1209, 8 L.Ed.2d 325]; Haley v. State of Ohio (1948) 332 U.S. 596, 599-600 [68 S.Ct. 302, 92 L.Ed. 224]), it was not particularly relevant to whether she was in custody. (See Yarborough v. Alvarado, supra, 541 U.S. at pp. 666-668 [state courts failure to consider defendants young age in determining whether he was in custody was not unreasonable application of clearly established law].)

DeMola also argues that the police violated Welfare and Institutions Code section 625, which, as relevant here, provides: "In any case where a minor is taken into temporary custody on the ground that there is reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section . . . 602, . . . the officer shall advise such minor that anything he says can be used against him and shall advise him of his constitutional rights, including his right to remain silent, his right to have counsel present during any interrogation, and his right to have counsel appointed if he is