People v. Bell
[…] (Id. at pp. 837-838.) Juror No. 7s declaration did not make such a showing. Indeed, DeMolas counsel conceded, " . . . Im not going to say that that is necessarily jury misconduct, because I dont know what they were talking about." Accordingly, the trial court did not err by denying the motion for new trial.

DeMola therefore argues that the trial court erred by refusing to allow her counsel to contact the jurors. Once the jurors have been discharged, however, "they have an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (a); see also id., subd. (c).) "[T]he defendant[] or his or her attorney . . . may discuss the jury deliberation or verdict with a member of the jury, provided that the juror consents . . . ." (Id., subd. (b).) The trial court does have "the inherent judicial power to limit the parties ability to contact jurors following completion of the trial." (Townsel v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1084, 1094, fn. omitted.)