People v. Bell
[…] In this court's discretion and in the interest of judicial economy, we decide to address defendant's claim of error. See People v. Henderson, 217 Ill. 2d 449, 468 (2005) (in light of inadequate Rule 605(a) admonishments, the appellate court could either consider the challenge itself or remand for proper admonishments). ¶ 10 Addressing the propriety of defendant's sentence, we must determine whether he is entitled to a reduction of his sentence from seven years to five years, the maximum he was told he would receive before he pleaded guilty. We note section 5-8-2(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:

"If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that a sentence under this Section was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence
unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2010).
¶ 11 This court's decision in People v. Gregory, 379 Ill. App. 3d 414 (2008), is instructive on the effect of a trial court's improper admonishments.