No. 1-12-0314
[…] Also at that time, the AUUW statute prohibited the same with any of various additional factors, including that the firearm "was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible," or the person has not been issued a valid FOID. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(A), (C) (West 2008). Specifically, section 24-1.6(a)(1) and (2) concerned when a person either: "(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business [a] firearm; or (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits 4of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode or fixed place of business [a] firearm." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (2) (West 2008). ¶ 8 The United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has found the UUW and AUUW statutes unconstitutional. Moore v. Madigan, 702 F. 3d 933 (7th Cir. 2012).