No. 1-12-0314
[…] However, the court noted that because of the satisfactory completion of "410 probation *** it would not even be a conviction." See 720 ILCS 570/410(f), (g) (West 2008) (satisfactory completion of first-offender probation for minor controlled substance offenses dismisses the case so that it "is not a conviction *** for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.") The court stated that it was sentencing defendant on a Class 4 felony. Following arguments in aggravation and mitigation, the court sentenced him to two years of probation. The written orders imposing probation and assessing fines and fees refer to defendant's offense as "Agg.