THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RONNIE O'NEIL BELL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant further contends that the minute order for the sentencing hearing erroneously includes the following notation, which he asks this court to strike: "DMV Judgment Code J." The Attorney General characterizes this reference as "superfluous," but argues that no action need be taken "on a late request to correct the trial transcripts."
During sentencing, the trial court did not order anything to be reported to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). The meaning of the DMV judgment code on the minute order is uncertain. It may pertain to Vehicle Code section 1803 which requires courts to report to the DMV a conviction of violating certain specified offenses involving the operation of a vehicle or boat or "a violation of any other statute relating to the safe operation of vehicles." (Veh. Code, § 1803, subd. (a).) The clerk may have included this code because the deadly weapon involved in the aggravated assault conviction here was a vehicle.