People v. Bell
[…] (Id. at p. 951.)

In the present case, the trial court did hold a hearing and, in our view, reasonably concluded that the public interest in maintaining an atmosphere free of witness intimidation justified the exclusion of family members during a limited portion of the examination of a single witness. In our view, this was a de minimis infringement upon defendant's right to a public trial that does not require reversal. (See Prince, supra, 40 Cal.4th at pp. 1279-1280.)

Defendant also argues the trial court's order excluding spectators violated section 686.2. That statute provides: "(a) The court may, after holding a hearing and making the findings set forth in subdivision (b), order the removal of any spectator who is intimidating a witness. [¶] (b) The court may order the removal of a spectator only if it finds all of the following by clear and convincing evidence: [¶] (1) The spectator to be removed is actually engaging in intimidation of the witness. [¶] (2) The witness will not be able to give full, free, and complete testimony unless the spectator is removed. [¶] (3) Removal of the spectator is the only reasonable means of ensuring that the witness may give full, free, and complete testimony. [¶] (c) Subdivision (a) shall not be used as a means of excluding the press or a defendant from attendance at any portion of a criminal proceeding." (§ 686.2.) In Esquibel, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th 539, the court of appeal held: "By its own terms, [section 686.2] only applies when there is a proposed exclusion of a spectator who is engaged in the active intimidation of a witness.