People v. Bell
[…] If the defendant appears without counsel, request for a jury trial must be made within ten days after the arraignment on the complaint and warrant. In the event that no such request is made within the time herein provided, such inaction will constitute a waiver of a trial by jury and the case shall be scheduled for trial on the nonjury misdemeanor docket."

Defendant attacks the constitutionality of rule 14.

Const 1963, art 1, § 20, provides in part:

"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, * * *."

MCLA 763.3; MSA 28.856 sets forth the methods for waiving a jury trial and the method of waiver set forth in rule 14 is not included.