THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEMETRIUS BELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] If you find from your consideration of all the evidence that any of these propositions has not been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty." (Emphases in original.)
¶ 55 The jury instructions did not define the phrase "wrongfully deprived."
¶ 56 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 57 A. The Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 58 1. Aggravated Domestic Battery
¶ 59 Defendant contends that the evidence in the jury trial was insufficient to support his conviction of aggravated domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2016)). The statute
defining that offense provides as follows: "A person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm *** commits aggravated domestic battery." Id. So, to commit aggravated domestic battery, one must commit domestic battery.