People v. Bejarano
[…] (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 134.) The prosecutorial discretion to choose the charges from those potentially available "is founded, among other things, on the principle of separation of powers, and generally is not subject to supervision by the judicial branch." (Ibid.) But, " '[w]hen the decision to prosecute has been made, the process which leads to acquittal or to sentencing is fundamentally judicial in nature.' " (Manduley v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 552 (Manduley).)

Section 1009 reflects this dichotomy. Under section 1009, the prosecutor may amend the information "without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads . . . ." And the court "may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . ." (§ 1009.)

Here, the prosecutor decided to charge defendant with mayhem, and presented evidence supporting the mayhem charge at the preliminary hearing. Defendant was held to answer, and pled not guilty.