People v. Bejarano
[…] That question does not raise any concerns about relitigating the circumstances of defendant's crime.

In short, the only conceivable issue is whether the fingerprint card was admissible evidence of the date of the offense. Defendant did not challenge the admissibility of the evidence on hearsay grounds before the trial court, and he does not do so here, so the issue is waived. We note, however, that defendant does not dispute that it was prepared contemporaneously with defendant's arrest by an official charged with the duty of recording the information on it. (See Evid. Code, § 1280 ["Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."]; § 664 [presumption that official duty has been regularly performed]; Dunlap, supra, 18 Cal.App.4th at pp. 14761481 [no error in admission of CLETS rap sheet, under the official records exception to the hearsay rule, to show the defendant served prison terms for his prior convictions].)