People v. Bejarano
[…] (Ibid.)

Second, "[p]rison records certified under section 969b are also admissible to prove that the defendant was convicted of a particular offense." (People v. Ruiz (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1090 (Ruiz); People v. Matthews (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 930, 937 (Matthews) ["section 969b supplements Guerrero by permitting properly certified prison records in addition to the 'record of conviction' to be used to prove a prior conviction"; "section 969b is a recognized statutory exception to the hearsay rule"].)

Section 969b states: "For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person . . . has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment . . . and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary [or] reformatory . . . in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence."
--------

Third, in People v.