12-05-2023
[…] If the Court finds good cause, that's one thing, but we can't waive it." "I mean, this notice is just for a past date. I mean, other than one of the attorneys in our office looking at the docket, we would never have even known." The court denied the Pitchess motion for improper notice: "[N]o good cause shown for the mistake or for not properly noticing the motion, and the Court will not consider the motion at this point without prejudice."
B. Analysis
Confidential peace officer personnel records are discoverable upon a written motion establishing good cause. (§§ 832.5, 832.7; Evid. Code, § 1043, subds. (a) &(b); see People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226.) Notice of the motion to the officer's custodian of records must be "served and filed at least 10 days before the hearing.... Proof of service of the notice shall be filed no later than five court days before the hearing." (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a)(2).) The motion shall include identification of the proceeding in which discovery is sought, the party seeking discovery, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records, and the time and place at which the motion for discovery shall be heard. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(1).) "No hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for noncompliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the governmental agency identified as having the records." (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (d).)
We review the denial of a Pitchess motion for an abuse of discretion, i.e., by determining if the denial exceeded the bounds of reason under all of the circumstances or was arbitrary or capricious. (People v. Lewis and Oliver (2006) 39 Cal.4th 970, 992.)