In re C.S., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Rhonda Behnke-Schiebel, Respondent-Appellant).
[…] In re M.V., 288 Ill. App. 3d 300, 305, 681 N.E.2d 532, 535 (1997). A court has discretion in its selection of dispositional alternatives, and we will not reverse that decision unless "the court abused its discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order." In re Davon H., 2015 IL App (1st) 150926, ¶ 81, 44 N.E.3d 1144; see also In re J.S., 151 Ill. App. 3d 884, 887, 504 N.E.2d 513, 515 (1987) (stating "the choice of dispositional order rests within the sound discretion of the trial court" and the "order will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion"). ¶ 29 According to section 2-23(1)(a)(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a)(1) (West 2016)), a minor found to be dependent may be "continued in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian." A minor may be "restored to the custody of the parent *** provided the court shall order the parent *** to cooperate with [DCFS] and comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the loss of custody of the child and the possible termination of their parental rights." 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a)(3) (West 2016).