In re C.S., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Rhonda Behnke-Schiebel, Respondent-Appellant).
[…] As Dr. Osgood opined C.S. would be subjected to a high risk of harm if left in respondent's care, we find the court's dispositional findings are not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 22 B. Motion To Continue
¶ 23 Respondent argues the trial court erred in denying her motion to continue the dispositional hearing. We disagree. ¶ 24 In Illinois, a litigant has no absolute right to a continuance. In re Tashika F., 333 Ill. App. 3d 165, 169, 775 N.E.2d 304, 307 (2002). Section 2-22(4) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-22(4) (West 2016)) pertains to the continuance of a dispositional hearing and states, in part, as follows:
"On its own motion or that of the State's Attorney, a parent, guardian, custodian, responsible relative or counsel, the court may adjourn the hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence, if the adjournment is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor, but in no event shall
continuances be granted so that the dispositional hearing occurs more than 6 months after the initial removal of a minor from his or her home."¶ 25 In this case, C.S. was placed in a foster home on November 22, 2016. On May 31, 2017, respondent filed a motion to continue the dispositional hearing, which had been set for June 13, 2017. While the time period within which a dispositional hearing must be held can be waived