04-27-2012
[…] Accordingly, they do not convince us that there was insufficient evidence in this case.
IV. EVIDENTIARY ISSUES
Defendant contends the court erred in admitting A.'s and L.'s preliminary hearing testimony, evidence of A.'s demeanor at the preliminary hearing, and evidence of the magistrate's competency determination. He also claims the court erred in admitting expert testimony concerning CSAAS.
A. The Preliminary Hearing Testimony
Before trial and after a hearing, the court granted the prosecution's motion to admit the preliminary hearing testimony under Evidence Code section 1360.
Evidence Code section 1360 provides, in relevant part as follows. "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child."
In this section, we refer to Evidence Code section 1360 simply as "section 1360."
Defendant claims the court erred in finding that A.'s and L.'s former testimony was sufficiently reliable to be admitted.