May 13, 1966
[…] (See People v. McCullough * * * supra.)"
The essence of coram nobis is that it is addressed to the very court which rendered the judgment in which injustice is alleged to have been done, in contrast to appeals or review directed to another court. The words coram nobis ("our court") as compared to the common-law writ of coram nobis ("your court") clearly point this up.
Section 2611 of the Suffolk County Charter (in Uniform District Court Act, Suffolk County Provisions Supplemental To UDCA) entitled "Pending action and proceedings" — "(a) No action or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending at the time when this act shall take effect, shall be affected or abated by the passage of this act or by anything herein contained. All actions or proceedings, civil or criminal, pending in the courts of special sessions of the towns of Babylon, Huntington, Islip, Smithtown and Brookhaven or pending before justices of the peace in the said towns on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, the date such courts are to be abolished, are hereby transferred to the district court of Suffolk county. (b) For the purpose of the disposition of such actions and proceedings only, the jurisdiction of the district court of Suffolk county shall be deemed: (1) expanded to that of the abolished court whenever necessary to sustain the jurisdiction of the district court of Suffolk county over such action or proceeding if the abolished court has jurisdiction of the same; and (2) contracted to that of the abolished court so as to prevent the district court of Suffolk county from giving relief of such nature or in such amount as could not be given by the abolished court".
I, therefore, find that the District Court of Suffolk County has authority to hear a motion for coram nobis relating to a judgment rendered in the Justices' Courts normally comprising the Towns of Babylon, Huntington, Islip, Smithtown and Brookhaven, Suffolk County, New York.