NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court ruled that defendant’s statement was inadmissible under section 1250 because it was made under circumstances which rendered it untrustworthy.
B. Analysis
Defendant’s contentions of error and prejudice on this point fail on two grounds. First, defendant’s statement is not admissible under section 1250. Second, even if it was admissible under section 1250, the trial court properly excluded it as untrustworthy under Evidence Code section 1252 (hereafter “section 1252”).
Evidence Code section 1250 states: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action.... [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” (Ibid.) Evidence Code section 1252 in turn provides, “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.” (Ibid.)