NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 76000, subd. (a)) and the mandate of an additional five dollars (Gov. Code, § 76000, subd. (e)), amounted to more costs of $40. Finally, the mandate of penalties of one dollar for every 10 dollars (Gov. Code, § 76104.6, subd. (a)) and one dollar for every 10 dollars for DNA identification (Gov. Code, § 76104.7), amounted to an additional 10 dollars in costs. Therefore, appellant was properly assessed the final costs of $110 as reflected in the minute order and abstract of judgment.
Section 1465.7, effective after Talibdeen was filed, provides in part: “(a) A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”