05-10-2017
[…] B. Analysis
We reject defendant's claim that the trial court erred by imposing the section 667, subdivision (a)(1) prior serious felony conviction enhancement. That provision provides that any person convicted of a serious felony who has previously been convicted of a serious felony shall receive a consecutive, five-year sentence for each prior conviction. (§ 667, subd. (a)(1).) A "serious felony" as used in section 667, subdivision (a) means any serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of section 1192.7 (§ 667, subd. (a)(4).) Robbery is listed as a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(19). Section 1025, subdivision (a) provides that a defendant's admission of a prior conviction alleged in the accusatory pleading shall "be conclusive of the fact of his or her having suffered the prior conviction in all subsequent proceedings." Once a defendant has admitted he sustained the prior conviction alleged as the basis for the enhancement, the trial court then determines whether the conviction qualifies as a conviction that triggers application of the enhancement. (See People v. McGee (2006) 38 Cal.4th 682, 695; People v.