THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSE A. BECERRA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 6 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 7 We review the sufficiency of the evidence under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979), as adopted by People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985): when a reviewing court decides a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence,
" 'the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.' " (Emphasis in original.) Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261 (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319).
¶ 8 Section 24-1.8(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(a)(1) (West 2014)) provides:
"(a) A person commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member when he or she knowingly:
(1) possesses, carries, or conceals on or about his or her person a firearm and firearm ammunition while on any street, road, alley, gangway, sidewalk, or any other lands, except when inside his or her own abode or inside his or her fixed place