THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSE A. BECERRA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (1) possesses, carries, or conceals on or about his or her person a firearm and firearm ammunition while on any street, road, alley, gangway, sidewalk, or any other lands, except when inside his or her own abode or inside his or her fixed place
of business, and has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card and is a member of a street gang."
¶ 9 For purposes of section 24-1.8(a)(1), " 'Street gang' or 'gang' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(c) (West 2014). Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act (Act) (740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2014)) provides that the term "[s]treetgang" means "any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity." Section 10 further provides:
" 'Course or pattern of criminal activity' means 2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this State when:
(1) at least one such offense was committed after the effective date of this Act;