NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court denied Beaver's requested instruction relying on People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108. We find the trial court correctly applied controlling Supreme Court authority and reject Beaver's contention of instructional error.
The charging document in this case alleged in count 2: "On or about May 14, 2006, Jose Luis Beaver did unlawfully enter [the] residence [of] Rosario Mendez with the intent to commit theft in violation of PENAL CODE SECTION 459." (Italics added.)
Section 602.5 provides in part: "Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Beaver contends that the addition of the word "unlawfully" to the language in count 2 incorporates the concept of trespass or unlawful entry that is not statutorily an element of residential burglary.