Argued April 24, 1973
[…] To provide untraceable means of transportation, weapons, and the testing of weapons, is not attenuated conduct. Such knowing participation in preparation is a substantial factor in effecting the ultimate crime and would support a conviction for that crime. If so, the actor is an accomplice as a matter of law.
Although not applicable to this appeal, the definition in the new Criminal Procedure Law of accomplice whose testimony must be corroborated is of interest. Subdivision 2 of section 60.22 defines an "accomplice" as "a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) the offense charged; or (b) an offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged." As the commentary by Professor Denzer points out, this provision was intended to broaden the common-law definition of an accomplice by the inclusion of paragraph (b) (Denzer, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, CPL 60.22, pp. 194-195).