NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The unauthorized sentence exception to loss of jurisdiction does not apply here.” (Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1207.) We found that while sections 1202.46 and 1202.42 give trial courts continuing jurisdiction to modify victim restitution orders, their jurisdiction does not extend to restitution fines. (Id. at pp. 1207-1208.) The trial court was therefore without jurisdiction to modify the defendant’s restitution fines and the appeal was dismissed. (Id. at pp. 1208-1209.)
The same rule applies to defendant’s claim in the instant case. Under section 1237, subdivision (b), a criminal defendant may appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” “Since the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the restitution fines, its order denying defendant’s motion requesting the same did not affect his substantial rights and is not an appealable postjudgment order. [Citation.] The appeal should be dismissed.