NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err.
The scope of cross-examination of an expert witness is especially broad. (People v. Lancaster (2007) 41 Cal.4th 50, 105.) “[A] prosecutor may bring in facts beyond those introduced on direct examination in order to explore the grounds and reliability of the expert’s opinion.” (Ibid.) Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a) provides in part that an expert witness “may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” “The scope of cross-examination permitted under [Evidence Code] section 721 is broad, and includes examination aimed at determining whether the expert sufficiently took into account matters arguably inconsistent with the expert’s conclusion.” (People v.