People v. Beach
[…] Further, in Daley, the supreme court noted that the Act did not speak to the issue of evidence depositions, but also did not prohibit them. Daley, 123 Ill. 2d at 179, 183. Here, in contrast, the Act specifically addresses what procedure a defendant must follow in order to attempt to raise a claim which he did not include in his original or amended petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2008). Accordingly, we find the reasoning in Daley inapplicable to this case. ¶ 24 We have also considered defendant's argument that the trial court's decision is supported by section 122-5 of the Act, which provides, inter alia, that the circuit court has the discretion to "make such order as to amendment of the petition *** as is generally provided in civil cases," (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2008)), in conjunction with section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2010)), which allows a pleading to be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs.