THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DYLAN TRAVIS BAYLY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In the jury's absence, defense counsel presented an exhibit that showed that, after LeFebre was cited for violating Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a) (resisting or obstructing a peace officer) and Vehicle Code section 2800, subdivision (a) (failing to obey a peace officer), he was convicted on June 7, 2007, of violating Penal Code section 148.9 (giving false identification to a peace officer). Defense counsel acknowledged, "Under [Evidence Code section] 352 the Court may exclude it under those grounds, however, we're not going to belabor the issue."
Penal Code section 148.9 states: "(a) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.