NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Floyd (2003) 31 Cal.4th 179, 183.) One of the exceptions occurs when an offender refuses to accept drug treatment as a condition of probation. (§ 1210.1, subd. (b)(4).)
These include, among others, sections 1210, 1210.1, and 3063.1. (People v. Superior Court (Jefferson) (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 530, 535.)
The statute distinguishes between participants who violate probation by transgressing non-drug-related terms of their probation agreements and offenders who violate drug-related terms, as well as among offenders who violate drug-related terms, depending on how many times they have done so. (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(1)-(2).) Drug-related terms of probation include “a probationer’s specific drug treatment regimen, employment, vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling, and family counseling.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (f).)
Courts have recognized that probationers in drug treatment programs may sometimes “falter” in the initial stages of their recovery by violating drug-related terms of their probation agreements.